Privacy Policy

Your privacy is hugely important to us here at Melin Homes. We want you to be confident that the information you give us when using our website or any of our services is safe and secure. In this Privacy Policy we'll explain how we use it.

We'll also tell you how and why we collect your personal info, your rights and choices when it comes to these details, as well as the steps we take to keep it secure and confidential.

Our Data Protection Officer is Melin’s Research & Development Manager. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us. Email dpo@melinhomes.co.uk or telephone 01495 745910, or you can write to us at Melin Homes Ltd, Ty'r Efail, Lower Mill Field, Pontypool, NP4 0XJ

Melin’s servers, and those of the processors we use, are based in the UK or European Economic Area (EEA).

Purposes and legal basis for processing

1. Newsletter

We collect your email address when you register to receive our newsletter. We use this to send you our newsletter. This is usually 3 times a year, but sometimes we may send a special edition when we have something really important to share with you. This doesn't happen very often but If we decide to change the frequency of this then we will tell you. We have a legitimate interest in keeping you informed about the services we offer.

2. Application for a home with us

We will ask for information about your name, address, national insurance number and date of birth so that we can confirm your identity. We need to do this to comply with our legal obligations and in order to enter into a contract (rental agreement) with you. We may ask to take a photograph so that we can be sure of your identity when we deal with you in future. We will ask you for information about other people in your household so that we can make sure that any home we offer will be suitable for your needs. We will collect information about your finances so that we can establish that your home will be affordable for you, and will not lead to under- or over-crowding. You don’t have to tell us about any health conditions you have, or that any member of your household has. However, if you do this will help us to make sure that we consider how suitable a property is to meet your needs. We may also gather additional information so that we can offer you additional help, or recommend other services to you. When we do this we will explain what information we want, why we want it and what we will do with it. If we need your consent we will collect it at that time and remind you of your data protection rights.

3. Employment service

This is our initiative to help our residents get into employment. With your consent, if you want to use this service we will use the contact information we already have about you. We will ask you about any barriers to employment that you face. You don’t have to tell us about these, but if you do it will enable us to tailor the service to your needs.

4. Homebuy affordable home ownership options

We need to collect certain personal and financial information from you in order to enter into a contract to help you buy a home through us.

5. Being Greener

We will need to collect information about you and your fuel use, fuel debt and financial information in order to help you reduce your energy bills or debt. If we need your consent to access support for you we will do this when you contact us.

6. Y Prentis

In order to enter into a contract of employment with you we will need to collect personal information about you, including your bank details and qualifications. We may carry out pre-employment checks (references).

7. Care & Repair services

We use the personal information you give when you contact Care & Repair to check your eligibility for various grants and services. Often your name, address, phone number and the nature of any disabilities is provided to us by a third party, such as a hospital or social services Occupational Therapist, so that we can fit an adaptation to your home. We use your personal information to organise the installation that they recommend. We process your information to achieve our legitimate business interest.

8. Applying for a job with Melin Homes

When you apply for a job with Melin Homes we will collect personal information to maintain contact with you and in order to enter into a contract of employment with you. We will also collect information about your skills, qualifications and employment history and details of referees.

Legitimate interests pursued by Melin

1. Newsletters and marketing

Our newsletters contain information about Melin and the services we offer that we believe will be of interest to you. If you are a resident or a shareholder of Melin Homes there is a relevant and appropriate relationship between you and us, so the legal basis for processing your personal data is ‘legitimate interest’. If you would prefer not to receive Melin newsletters you may object to this type of processing. We will not share your personal data with any other marketing organisation.

2. Application for a home with us

Processing is necessary for the performance of, or setting up of, a contract (Rental Agreement) between you and Melin Homes.

3. Employment service

Engaging with this scheme is entirely voluntary and if you choose to use this service it will be based on your consent.

4. Homebuy affordable home ownership options

Processing is necessary for the performance of, or setting up of, a contract (house purchase) between you and Melin Homes.

5. Being Greener

Engaging with this scheme is entirely voluntary and if you choose to use this service it will be based on your consent.

6. Y Prentis

Processing is necessary for the performance of, or setting up of, a contract (of employment) between you and Y Prentis.

7. Care & Repair services

We use the personal information you give when you contact Care & Repair to check your eligibility for various grants and services. Often your name, address, phone number and the nature of any disabilities is provided to us by a third party, such as a hospital or social services Occupational Therapist, so that we can fit an adaptation to your home. We use your personal information to organise the installation that they recommend.

8. Applying for a job with Melin Homes

Processing is necessary for the performance of, or setting up of, a contract (employment) between you and Melin Homes. We may also ask if you would like us to keep your email address to notify you of new jobs as they become available.

Who do we share your data with and when?

1. Newsletters and marketing

We will not share your personal data with any other marketing organisation.

2. Application for a home with us

We will obtain references from previous landlords and credit checking agencies prior to entering into contract with you. If you are claiming Universal Credit or Housing Benefit we may need to share your personal data with DWP or the local authority in order that you can claim your correct entitlement. When your tenancy begins or ends we will share this information with utility companies (water, gas, electric) to ensure that bills are accurately calculated.

3. Employment service

With your permission, we will share your personal data with training providers, employers, Job Centre, and other employment support agencies.

4. Homebuy affordable home ownership options

We will not share your information with anyone else.

5. Being Greener

We may want to share your information with other services that may be able to support you but we will not do this without first telling you and seeking your consent.

6. Y Prentis

We will share your personal data with employers who are part of the Y Prentis shared apprenticeship scheme and with CITB (Construction Industry Training Board). We have some legal obligations to share information about your earnings with HMRC.

7. Care & Repair services

With your permission, we will share your personal information with other services that may be of interest to you.

8. Applying for a job with Melin Homes

We will share your personal data when seeking references. We may ask that you complete a Disclosure and Barring Scheme application.

Period of time that your data will be stored

1. Newsletters and marketing

We will store your contact information until you no longer wish to receive newsletters or communications from us.

2. Application for a home with us

We keep information relating to your tenancy for 7 years after the end of your tenancy. This may be longer if you owe us money when you leave.

3. Employment service

Once you are in sustainable employment we will continue to store your data for up to 18 months.

4. Homebuy affordable home ownership options

We will retain your data for as long as you have an interest in the property. Your financial verification documents will be deleted once the sale is concluded. When you no longer have an interest in the property we will dispose of your personal data after 7 years.

5. Being Greener

Our projects are externally funded and those funders tell us how long we must retain your information.

6. Y Prentis

We retain information about our employees for 7 years, from when your employment ceases. If you applied to work with us but did not become an employee we will keep your application for 2 years.

7. Care & Repair services

We keep information for 7 years.

8. Applying for a job with Melin Homes

Application forms, shortlists and interview notes are retained for one year. If you are an employee of Melin Homes employee related information will be kept for 7 years from when employment ceases.

What if you don't give us information

1. Newsletters and marketing

We’d like to be able to tell you about Melin services but can only do this if we have your contact details.

2. Application for a home with us

If you do not provide the information we ask for we may not be able to offer you a tenancy agreement.

3. Employment service

Participation is voluntary, we will work with you to overcome barriers to getting into work. You may need to provide information to help us to help you.

4. Homebuy affordable home ownership options

We will not be able to enter into a contract with you.

5. Being Greener

If you do not provide us with the information we ask for we may not be able to provide a comprehensive service to you.

6. Y Prentis

If you do not provide the information we ask for we may not be able to consider your application for an apprenticeship with us.

7. Care & Repair services

We might know about other services that you are eligible to receive. If you don’t provide information we may not be able to help you as much as we could.

8. Applying for a job with Melin Homes

If you do not provide the information we ask for we may not be able to consider your application for a job with us.

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling, as well as the anticipated consequences for the data subject

All our decision making includes human involvement and we do not carry out any automated decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement); or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

Your rights

You have the right to ask us:

  • For access to the information we hold about you
  • To correct (rectify) any inaccurate data;
  • To permanently destroy (erase) any data we are processing about you;
  • To temporarily stop (restrict) processing information about you; 
  • To permanently stop (object to) processing data about you.

While you have the right to ask for this, we may not be able to comply with your request. For example, the processing may be necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. If we cannot agree to your request we will tell you why.

The right to data portability

Your right to data portability allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability.

This right only applies to information you have provided to us and that is held in a digital format by us.

The right to withdraw consent at any time

You may withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data at any time by contacting dpo@melinhomes.co.uk

Remember that not all processing needs your consent, for example, the processing may be necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. We will let you know what processing will stop if you withdraw your consent.

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have concerns about the way that Melin Homes is treating your personal data you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner's Office
2nd floor
Churchill House
Churchill way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 0292 067 8399
Email: wales@ico.org.uk 

Map and directions

You can also read our cookie policy here